We are committed to protecting your privacy as a customer and online visitor to this website. We use the information we collect about you to maximize the services that we provide to you. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles (‘Apps’). Please read our privacy policy below carefully.

This privacy policy outlines how Patchi.com and Luxury Chocolate Industries Pty Ltd ACN 650117294 (‘we’ or ‘us’) collect, hold, use and disclose personal information as required by the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’).

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

When you visit the website or purchase our products on any type of device, including mobile devices, we may collect the following information from you: your name, gender, date of birth, physical address, phone number, e-mail address, geographic location, time zone, debit or credit card details and any other information you provide to us when you interact or place an order with us via our website, and including your IP address, domain name, queries, comments and which of our web pages, and or products you interact with (“Personal Information”)

Our services are not directed to persons under 18 years of age and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from anyone under 18. If we become aware that a child under 18 has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you are the parent or guardian of a child and you believe they have provided us with Personal Information without your consent, then please contact us.

You can review, correct, update or delete your Personal Information by either logging into your account and making the changes yourself or contacting us directly to do so.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personally Identifiable Information: We use the information we collect to deliver our services to you, including: communicating with you, providing order or product support, notifying you of updates and offers, sharing useful content, measuring customer satisfaction, diagnosing problems and providing you with a personalized website experience.

We may also use your Personally Identifiable Information such as your IP address to screen for fraud, potential risk or for security for our product delivery and sales.

Marketing communications are only sent to you if you have requested or subscribed to them. You can opt out of our marketing communications at any time by unsubscribing or emailing us and your request will be actioned immediately.
Non-Personally Identifiable Information: We also use the information we collect in aggregated and anonymised forms to improve our services, including: administering our website, producing reports and analytics, advertising our products and services, identifying user demands and assisting in meeting customer needs generally.

Any information you choose to make publicly available, such as comments and testimonials on our website, will be available for others to see. If you subsequently remove this information, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages on other websites or if others have copied or saved the information.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Information while in our possession or control. All information we receive from you is stored and protected on our secure servers from unauthorized use or access. Credit card information is encrypted before transmission and is not stored by us on our servers.

To enable us to deliver our services, we may transfer information that we collect about you, including Personal Information, across borders for storage and processing in countries other than Australia. If your Personal Information is transferred and processed outside Australia, it will only be transferred to countries that have adequate privacy protections.

We retain your personal information for as long as needed to provide services to you and as otherwise necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.
In the event there is a breach of our security and your Personal Information is compromised, we will promptly notify you in compliance with the applicable law.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

We do not and will not sell or deal in Personal Data or any customer information.

Your Personal Information details are only disclosed to third party suppliers when it is required by law, for products which you have purchased with us, for payment processing or to protect our copyright, trademarks and other legal rights. To the extent that we do share your Personal Information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy and in accordance with applicable law. Our contracts with third parties prohibit them from using any of your Personal Information for any purpose other than that for which it was shared.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION 

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Information, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, we may use your Personal Information to protect the rights, property or safety of luxurychocolateindustries.com.au, our customers or third parties.

If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise) customer information, which may include your Personal Information, could be transferred to a purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. We would only disclose your Personal Information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

COOKIES AND PIXELS

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behavior. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any Personal Information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic, provide social media sharing and liking functionality and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies and pixels may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Ad words and Facebook Adverts. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your Personal Information, please contact us at:
c/o Luxury Chocolate Industries, PO BOX 57 Paddington NSW 2021, Phone: +61 293434387, e-mail address: [email protected] .